Privacy & Cookie Policy

Latitude Group Limited (We) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We keep and use information in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This policy, our terms of use and acceptable use policy set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Latitude Group Limited.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you: Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site (www.latitudegroup.com). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material to our site or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders. Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

IP addressess and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. Our website uses a variety of cookies, which are listed in the table below. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer.

These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our website, and also allows us to improve our site. The cookies we use are “analytical” cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. Our cookies are not used to collect personally identifiable information about you.

We list below the cookies we use on our website, and provide a brief explanation of what those cookies do.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. For more information on this, and more information about cookies in general, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org . For information about how to delete cookies from your mobile ‘phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

The cookies we use are as follows:

Name Purpose More Information
Google Analytics These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they have visited. Here
Yahoo Web Analytics Yahoo Indextools analyses traffic to this web site. It does not create individual profiles for visitors. It only collects aggregate data. Here
Google Adwords conversion tracking This cookie is used to track when a visitor purchases a product advertised on our website. Here
PHP Session Cookie This is a cookie set by the web server that is required for the website to function, it does not store any personal data and is deleted when the visitor closes their browser.
Twitter Tweet Button This cookie is set by Twitter to allow a visitor to tweet certain articles from our Website. Here
Dart Doubleclick.net cookie This cookie is used by Doubleclick (a subsidiary of Google) for ad serving. Here

 

Consent

By using our site you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as stated above. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time and, if we do so, your continued use of our site will be taken as acceptance of any such change.

Some websites that have links to and from our site from time to time may collect personal information about you when you access or utilise those links. We do not control the collection or use of such information, and the practices of those websites are not covered by this privacy policy. Some websites that have links to and from our site from time to time may also use their own cookies. We have no access to, or control over these cookies, and you are advised to check the cookie policies on such other websites or to amend your site browser’s settings with respect to cookies accordingly.

Please note that this privacy policy only concerns the collection and use of personal information on this website. If you purchase any products or services from us or our group of companies via other sites which we or our group of companies maintain, separate terms on how your personal data will be used will be applicable.

Where we will store your data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA, who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

The transmission of information through the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site through the internet; any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of this information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services that may be of interest to you and we, or they, may contact you about these by post or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those that were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box on the form on which we collect your data.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Latitude Group Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Latitude Group Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at marketing@latitudegroup.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. This policy was last amended on 6 March 2009.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to marketing@latitudegroup.com